Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

UNCENSORED / TEXT

Hermes 4 405B Uncensored API pricing

$1.80 in / $7.20 out per 1M tokens

Hermes 4 405B Uncensored costs $1.80 per 1M input tokens and $7.20 per 1M output tokens (cached input $1.80). Call it with model ID hermes-4-405b-uncensored at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

hermes-4-405b-uncensoredOpenAI compatibleUncensored

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Hermes 4 405B Uncensored cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.80
Cached input$1.80
Output$7.20

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
128,000 tokens
Input
Text

What is Hermes 4 405B Uncensored?

Hermes 4 405B Uncensored is a text model in the Outrun catalog. The base model is Hermes 4 405B. The standard rate is $1.80 in / $7.20 out per 1M tokens.

What does uncensored mean?

Uncensored models are tuned or configured to refuse far less than mainstream chat models. Behaviour and quality differ by model, so test the one you choose.

Use of Hermes 4 405B Uncensored is subject to the acceptable use terms in the Outrun Terms of Service.

What are the Hermes 4 405B Uncensored model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperNous Research
Base modelHermes 4 405B
KindText
Parameters405B (base model)
LicenceLlama 3 Community License (base model)

How do I call Hermes 4 405B Uncensored?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "hermes-4-405b-uncensored",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="hermes-4-405b-uncensored",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Hermes 4 405B Uncensored?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use hermes-4-405b-uncensored. Setup guides: Roo Code for uncensored models, Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDhermes-4-405b-uncensored
Context window128,000
StreamingYes
Image supportNo
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
StreamingYes
Image inputNo
Roo Code readyNo

How does Hermes 4 405B Uncensored compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
GLM-5.3 Flash Uncensored$0.05 / $0.05$0.07
glm-5.3-flash-uncensored-2Route 2$0.17 / $0.17$0.22
glm-5.3-flash-uncensored-3Route 3$0.40 / $1.60$0.88
GLM-5.3 Uncensored$0.10 / $0.10$0.13
glm-5.3-uncensored-2Route 2$0.35 / $0.35$0.46
glm-5.3-uncensored-3Route 3$2.50 / $4.50$3.85
GLM-5.3 Flash Apex Abliterated$0.30 / $1.00$0.60
DeepSeek V4 Pro Uncensored$0.50 / $0.50$0.65
GPT OSS 120B Uncensored$0.22 / $1.46$0.66
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored 1017$0.66 / $2.64$1.46
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Uncensored Thinking 1017$0.66 / $2.64$1.46
GLM-5.3 Flash Abliterated$1.32 / $1.32$1.72
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Abliterated Fast$1.40 / $1.40$1.82
GLM-5.3 Abliterated$1.40 / $1.40$1.82
glm-5.3-abliterated-2Route 2$4.50 / $4.50$5.85
MiMo V2.6 Flash Abliterated$1.00 / $3.00$1.90
MiMo V2.6 Flash Uncensored$1.00 / $3.00$1.90
MiMo V2.6 Flash Uncensored Thinking$1.00 / $3.00$1.90
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash Abliterated$2.10 / $2.10$2.73
deepseek-v4.1-flash-abliterated-2Route 2$0.30 / $0.30$0.39
MiniMax M3 Uncensored$1.50 / $8.00$3.90
Hermes 4 405B UncensoredThis model$1.80 / $7.20$3.96
Nemotron 3 Ultra 550B Uncensored$1.69 / $9.90$4.66
GLM-5.3 Flash Code Uncensored$12.00 / $12.00$15.60

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Hermes 4 405B Uncensored

How much does the Hermes 4 405B Uncensored API cost?

Hermes 4 405B Uncensored costs $1.80 per 1M input tokens and $7.20 per 1M output tokens (cached input $1.80). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Hermes 4 405B Uncensored?

Use the model ID hermes-4-405b-uncensored with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Hermes 4 405B Uncensored accept images?

No. Hermes 4 405B Uncensored takes text input only.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Hermes 4 405B Uncensored?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.