AI video API pricing per second and per clip
Outrun video models cost from $0.03 per second of output video (Grok Imagine Video and Veo 3.1 Fast 720p/1080p). An 8-second Veo 3.1 clip at 720p/1080p costs $0.60. All 12 video model IDs bill per second from one prepaid USD balance and one API key.
Prices as of , from the live price feed.
$0.10free API credit for eligible new accounts.
- $0.30Grok Imagine Video$0.03 / s
- $0.60Gemini Omni Flash$0.06 / s
- $1.80Seedance 2.5 720p$0.18 / s
Cost of a 10-second clip on three video models. Scroll to run the clock.
How much does each video model cost per clip?
Every video model ID, sorted by price per second. Models with several resolutions have one row per tier.
| Model | Resolution | Lengths | Per second | 5 s clip | 8 s clip | 10 s clip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grok Imagine Videogrok-imagine-video | 720p (tested) | 1 to 15 s | $0.03 | $0.15 | $0.24 | $0.30 |
Veo 3.1 Fastveo-3.1-fast | 720p/1080p | 4, 6 or 8 s | $0.03 | n/a | $0.24 | n/a |
Gemini Omni Flashgemini-omni-flash | 720p (tested) | 3 to 10 s | $0.06 | $0.30 | $0.48 | $0.60 |
MiniMax H3MiniMax-H3 | 768p (tested) | Not published | $0.06 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Veo 3.1 Fastveo-3.1-fast | 4K | 4, 6 or 8 s | $0.07 | n/a | $0.56 | n/a |
Veo 3.1veo-3.1 | 720p/1080p | 4, 6 or 8 s | $0.08 | n/a | $0.60 | n/a |
Grok Imagine Video 1.5 1080pgrok-imagine-video-1.5-1080p | 1080p | 1 to 15 s | $0.09 | $0.45 | $0.72 | $0.90 |
Veo 3.1veo-3.1 | 4K | 4, 6 or 8 s | $0.12 | n/a | $0.90 | n/a |
Seedance 2.0 720pseedance-2.0-720p | 720p | 4 to 15 s | $0.13 | $0.63 | $1.00 | $1.25 |
Seedance 2.5 720pseedance-2.5-720p | 720p | 4 to 30 s | $0.18 | $0.90 | $1.44 | $1.80 |
Seedance 2.0 1080pseedance-2.0-1080p | 1080p | 4 to 15 s | $0.32 | $1.56 | $2.50 | $3.12 |
Wan 3.0 1080pwan3.0-video-1080p | 1080p | 4 to 30 s | $0.33 | $1.65 | $2.64 | $3.30 |
Wan 3.0 Video Uncensored Uncensoredwan-3.0-video-uncensored | 480p | 2 to 30 s | $0.40 | $2.00 | $3.20 | $4.00 |
Seedance 2.5 1080pseedance-2.5-1080p | 1080p | 4 to 30 s | $0.47 | $2.32 | $3.72 | $4.64 |
Wan 3.0 Video Uncensored Uncensoredwan-3.0-video-uncensored | 720p | 2 to 30 s | $0.80 | $4.00 | $6.40 | $8.00 |
Wan 3.0 Video Uncensored Uncensoredwan-3.0-video-uncensored | 1080p | 2 to 30 s | $1.60 | $8.00 | $12.80 | $16.00 |
Prices as of , from the live price feed. Clip cost = price per second x length. n/a = the model does not accept that length. Lengths come from the API reference.
How do I send a video request?
Video runs as a task: start it, check it, then download the file. This is the example from the API reference.
# 1) Start a task
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/videos \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
-H "Content-Type: application/json" \
-d '{"model": "veo-3.1-fast", "prompt": "A paper boat drifting down a rainy street", "seconds": 4, "size": "16:9"}'
# -> returns a task id and "status": "queued"
# 2) Check it until "status" is "completed" (or "failed")
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/videos/VIDEO_ID \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY"
# 3) Download the mp4
curl -L https://api.outrun.to/v1/videos/VIDEO_ID/content \
-H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
-o video.mp4Which video model should I start with?
Start cheap while you test prompts, then switch the model ID. The key and balance stay the same.
- Lowest price per second
grok-imagine-video$0.03 / s - Lowest 4K tier
veo-3.1-fast 4K$0.07 / s - Lowest 1080p model ID
grok-imagine-video-1.5-1080p$0.09 / s
How do I start?
Three steps from sign-up to your first clip.
- 01
Get your key
Sign in on the website or in the Telegram bot and copy your personal key.
- 02
Add credit
Top up with crypto or redeem a prepaid code. How to pay with crypto.
- 03
Start a video task
POST the model ID, prompt and length to
/v1/videos, then poll the task and download the mp4.
Video API questions
Each model name in the table opens its own page with the exact ID.
How much does an AI video API cost per second?
On Outrun, video costs from $0.03 to $1.60 per second of output, depending on the model and resolution. The table lists every video model ID with its 5, 8 and 10 second clip costs.
How much does an 8-second video clip cost?
At 720p/1080p, 8 seconds cost $0.60 on Veo 3.1 and $0.24 on Veo 3.1 Fast. On Seedance 2.5 720p, 8 seconds cost $1.44. Clip cost is the price per second times the length.
Which video lengths can I request?
It depends on the model. Veo 3.1 and Veo 3.1 Fast accept 4, 6 or 8 seconds, Gemini Omni Flash 3 to 10, Seedance 2.5 and Wan 3.0 1080p 4 to 30, Seedance 2.0 4 to 15, and Grok Imagine Video 1 to 15. Send the length in the seconds field.
How do I choose the video resolution?
Veo 3.1 and Veo 3.1 Fast are 720p/1080p by default; add "resolution": "4k" for the 4K tier. Seedance, Wan 3.0 1080p and Grok Imagine Video 1.5 1080p have the resolution in the model ID.
Do I need a separate account for each video model?
No. One Outrun key and one prepaid USD balance cover every video model and every other model on Outrun.
Will I get the model I pay for?
The model you pay for is the model that answers. Outrun never swaps in a cheaper model.
Does Outrun keep my prompts or videos?
Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them. Links to finished videos point to api.outrun.to; download the files you want to keep.