Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

MOONSHOT KIMI / TEXT

Kimi K3.1 Pro API pricing

$0.20 in / $0.20 out per 1M tokens

Kimi K3.1 Pro is paused and does not accept requests right now. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.20 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.06). Call it with model ID kimi-k3.1-pro at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

kimi-k3.1-proPausedOpenAI compatibleVision

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Kimi K3.1 Pro cost per 1M tokens?

Paused

Standard · Paused

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.20
Cached input$0.06
Cache write$0.20
Output$0.20

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
32,000 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for coding, 3d creation, financial research and modeling. The standard rate is $0.20 in / $0.20 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Kimi K3.1 Pro model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperMoonshot AI
KindText
Parameters3T-class
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Released2026-10-23

How do I call Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "kimi-k3.1-pro",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="kimi-k3.1-pro",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use kimi-k3.1-pro. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDkimi-k3.1-pro
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputNo
Parallel toolsYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Kimi K3.1 ProThis model$0.20 / $0.20$0.26
Kimi K3$1.80 / $9.00$4.50

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro

How much does the Kimi K3.1 Pro API cost?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is paused and does not accept requests right now. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.20 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.06). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Use the model ID kimi-k3.1-pro with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Kimi K3.1 Pro accept images?

Yes. Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.