Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

INCEPTION / TEXT

Mercury 3 API pricing

$0.20 in / $0.70 out per 1M tokens

Mercury 3 costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.70 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). Call it with model ID mercury-3 at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

mercury-3OpenAI compatibleAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Mercury 3 cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.20
Cached input$0.02
Output$0.70

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Input
Text

What is Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for diffusion-based text generation for support, tutoring, data work and web navigation. The standard rate is $0.20 in / $0.70 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Mercury 3 model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperInception
KindText
Developer context1,000,000 tokens

How do I call Mercury 3?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "mercury-3",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="mercury-3",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Mercury 3?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use mercury-3. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDmercury-3
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportNo
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Parallel toolsYes
Image inputNo
Roo Code readyYes

How does Mercury 3 compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Mercury 3This model$0.20 / $0.70$0.42

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Mercury 3

How much does the Mercury 3 API cost?

Mercury 3 costs $0.20 per 1M input tokens and $0.70 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Mercury 3?

Use the model ID mercury-3 with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Mercury 3 accept images?

No. Mercury 3 takes text input only.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Mercury 3?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.