Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

MOONSHOT KIMI / TEXT

Kimi K3 API pricing

$1.80 in / $9.00 out per 1M tokens

Kimi K3 costs $1.80 per 1M input tokens and $9.00 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.18). Call it with model ID kimi-k3 at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

kimi-k3OpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Kimi K3 cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.80
Cached input$0.18
Output$9.00

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Max output
1,048,576 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for long-horizon coding, knowledge work and reasoning. The standard rate is $1.80 in / $9.00 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Kimi K3 model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperMoonshot AI
KindText
Parameters2.8T total
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video
LicenceKimi K3 License

How do I call Kimi K3?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "kimi-k3",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="kimi-k3",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Kimi K3?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use kimi-k3. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDkimi-k3
Context window1,048,576
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does Kimi K3 compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Kimi K3.1 Pro$0.20 / $0.20$0.26
Kimi K3This model$1.80 / $9.00$4.50

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Kimi K3

How much does the Kimi K3 API cost?

Kimi K3 costs $1.80 per 1M input tokens and $9.00 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.18). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Kimi K3?

Use the model ID kimi-k3 with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Kimi K3 accept images?

Yes. Kimi K3 accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Kimi K3?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.