Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

ALIBABA QWEN / TEXT

Qwen 3.8 Max API pricing

From $1.44 in / $4.32 out per 1M tokens

Qwen 3.8 Max costs $1.44 per 1M input tokens and $4.32 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.18). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Call it with model ID qwen3.8-max at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

qwen3.8-maxOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Qwen 3.8 Max cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

with cache_control

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.44
Cached input$0.18
Cache write$1.80
Output$4.32

standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.44
Cached input$0.18
Cache write$1.44
Output$4.32

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Qwen 3.8 Max?

Qwen 3.8 Max is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for coding, research and long-horizon workflows. The standard rate is $1.44 in / $4.32 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Qwen 3.8 Max model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperAlibaba
KindText
Parameters2.4T total / 95B active
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video
Released2026-08-03

How do I call Qwen 3.8 Max?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "qwen3.8-max",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="qwen3.8-max",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Qwen 3.8 Max?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use qwen3.8-max. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDqwen3.8-max
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Parallel toolsYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyNo

How does Qwen 3.8 Max compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Qwen 3.8 Flash$0.10 / $0.33$0.20
Qwen 3.7 Plus$0.29 / $1.14$0.63
Qwen 3.7 Max$1.44 / $4.32$2.74
Qwen 3.8 MaxThis model$1.44 / $4.32$2.74

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Qwen 3.8 Max

How much does the Qwen 3.8 Max API cost?

Qwen 3.8 Max costs $1.44 per 1M input tokens and $4.32 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.18). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Qwen 3.8 Max?

Use the model ID qwen3.8-max with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Qwen 3.8 Max accept images?

Yes. Qwen 3.8 Max accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Qwen 3.8 Max?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.