Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

ALIBABA QWEN / TEXT

Qwen 3.8 Flash API pricing

From $0.10 in / $0.33 out per 1M tokens

Qwen 3.8 Flash costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.33 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Call it with model ID qwen3.8-flash at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

qwen3.8-flashOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Qwen 3.8 Flash cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

with cache_control

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.10
Cached input$0.02
Cache write$0.12
Output$0.33

standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.10
Cached input$0.02
Cache write$0.10
Output$0.33

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Qwen 3.8 Flash?

Qwen 3.8 Flash is a text model in the Outrun catalog. The standard rate is $0.10 in / $0.33 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Qwen 3.8 Flash model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperAlibaba
KindText
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video

How do I call Qwen 3.8 Flash?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "qwen3.8-flash",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="qwen3.8-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Qwen 3.8 Flash?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use qwen3.8-flash. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDqwen3.8-flash
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyNo

How does Qwen 3.8 Flash compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Qwen 3.8 FlashThis model$0.10 / $0.33$0.20
Qwen 3.7 Plus$0.29 / $1.14$0.63
Qwen 3.7 Max$1.44 / $4.32$2.74
Qwen 3.8 Max$1.44 / $4.32$2.74

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Qwen 3.8 Flash

How much does the Qwen 3.8 Flash API cost?

Qwen 3.8 Flash costs $0.10 per 1M input tokens and $0.33 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Qwen 3.8 Flash?

Use the model ID qwen3.8-flash with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Qwen 3.8 Flash accept images?

Yes. Qwen 3.8 Flash accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Qwen 3.8 Flash?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.