Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

XAI GROK / TEXT

Grok 4.7 API pricing

From $0.09 in / $0.26 out per 1M tokens

Grok 4.7 costs $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.26 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.03). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Call it with model ID grok-4.7 at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

grok-4.7OpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Grok 4.7 cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

up to 200k tokens

Token typeList priceOutrunBelow list
Input$2.00$0.0995%
Cached input$0.03
Output$6.00$0.2695%

over 200k tokens

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.17
Cached input$0.05
Output$0.51

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

xAI list price source ↗
Context window
500,000 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for coding, tool-based workflows and knowledge work. The standard rate is $0.09 in / $0.26 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Grok 4.7 model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperxAI
KindText
Developer context500,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images
Released2026-09-21

How do I call Grok 4.7?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "grok-4.7",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="grok-4.7",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Grok 4.7?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use grok-4.7. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDgrok-4.7
Context window500,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does Grok 4.7 compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Grok 4.7This model$0.09 / $0.26$0.16

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Grok 4.7

How much does the Grok 4.7 API cost?

Grok 4.7 costs $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.26 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.03). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Grok 4.7?

Use the model ID grok-4.7 with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Grok 4.7 accept images?

Yes. Grok 4.7 accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Grok 4.7?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.