Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

MINIMAX / TEXT

MiniMax M3.1 Flash API pricing

$0.09 in / $0.36 out per 1M tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.36 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.01). Call it with model ID minimax-m3.1-flash at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

minimax-m3.1-flashOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does MiniMax M3.1 Flash cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.09
Cached input$0.01
Output$0.36

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for coding, computer use and multi-step workflows. The standard rate is $0.09 in / $0.36 out per 1M tokens.

What are the MiniMax M3.1 Flash model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperMiniMax
KindText
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video
Released2026-10-19

How do I call MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "minimax-m3.1-flash",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="minimax-m3.1-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use minimax-m3.1-flash. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDminimax-m3.1-flash
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does MiniMax M3.1 Flash compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
MiniMax M3.1 FlashThis model$0.09 / $0.36$0.20
MiniMax M3$0.18 / $0.72$0.40

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about MiniMax M3.1 Flash

How much does the MiniMax M3.1 Flash API cost?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.09 per 1M input tokens and $0.36 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.01). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Use the model ID minimax-m3.1-flash with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does MiniMax M3.1 Flash accept images?

Yes. MiniMax M3.1 Flash accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.