Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

ZHIPU GLM / TEXT

GLM-5.3 Flash API pricing

$0.12 in / $0.42 out per 1M tokens

GLM-5.3 Flash costs $0.12 per 1M input tokens and $0.42 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.04). Call it with model ID glm-5.3-flash at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

glm-5.3-flashOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does GLM-5.3 Flash cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeList priceOutrunBelow list
Input$0.15$0.1220%
Cached input$0.04
Output$0.50$0.4216%

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Z.ai list price source ↗
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is GLM-5.3 Flash?

GLM-5.3 Flash is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for coding, visual understanding and tool-based workflows. The standard rate is $0.12 in / $0.42 out per 1M tokens.

What are the GLM-5.3 Flash model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperZhipu AI
KindText
Parameters320B total / 18B active
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer max output128,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video, Files
LicenceMIT

How do I call GLM-5.3 Flash?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "glm-5.3-flash",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="glm-5.3-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with GLM-5.3 Flash?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use glm-5.3-flash. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDglm-5.3-flash
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does GLM-5.3 Flash compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
GLM-5.3 FlashThis model$0.12 / $0.42$0.25
GLM-5.3 Flash Cybersecurity$0.30 / $1.00$0.60
GLM-5.3$0.66 / $2.06$1.28

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about GLM-5.3 Flash

How much does the GLM-5.3 Flash API cost?

GLM-5.3 Flash costs $0.12 per 1M input tokens and $0.42 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.04). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for GLM-5.3 Flash?

Use the model ID glm-5.3-flash with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does GLM-5.3 Flash accept images?

Yes. GLM-5.3 Flash accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use GLM-5.3 Flash?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.