Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

ZHIPU GLM / TEXT

GLM-5.3 API pricing

$0.66 in / $2.06 out per 1M tokens

GLM-5.3 costs $0.66 per 1M input tokens and $2.06 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.13). Call it with model ID glm-5.3 at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

glm-5.3OpenAI compatibleAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does GLM-5.3 cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeList priceOutrunBelow list
Input$1.40$0.6653%
Cached input$0.13
Output$4.40$2.0653%

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Z.ai list price source ↗
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
131,072 tokens
Input
Text

What is GLM-5.3?

GLM-5.3 is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for software engineering and long-horizon tool-based work. The standard rate is $0.66 in / $2.06 out per 1M tokens.

What are the GLM-5.3 model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperZhipu AI
KindText
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer max output128,000 tokens
Developer inputText
LicenceGLM-5.3 License

How do I call GLM-5.3?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "glm-5.3",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="glm-5.3",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with GLM-5.3?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use glm-5.3. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDglm-5.3
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportNo
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Image inputNo
Roo Code readyYes

How does GLM-5.3 compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
GLM-5.3 Flash$0.12 / $0.42$0.25
GLM-5.3 Flash Cybersecurity$0.30 / $1.00$0.60
GLM-5.3This model$0.66 / $2.06$1.28

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about GLM-5.3

How much does the GLM-5.3 API cost?

GLM-5.3 costs $0.66 per 1M input tokens and $2.06 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.13). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for GLM-5.3?

Use the model ID glm-5.3 with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does GLM-5.3 accept images?

No. GLM-5.3 takes text input only.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use GLM-5.3?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.