Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

GOOGLE GEMINI / TEXT

Gemini 4 Argon API pricing

$1.20 in / $6.00 out per 1M tokens

Gemini 4 Argon costs $1.20 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.12). Call it with model ID gemini-4-argon at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

gemini-4-argonOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.20
Cached input$0.12
Output$6.00

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 4 Argon is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for complex coding, mathematics, science and autonomous workflows. The standard rate is $1.20 in / $6.00 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Gemini 4 Argon model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperGoogle
KindText
Developer context1,048,576 tokens
Developer max output65,536 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video, Audio, PDF

How do I call Gemini 4 Argon?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "gemini-4-argon",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="gemini-4-argon",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Gemini 4 Argon?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use gemini-4-argon. Setup guides: Gemini CLI (Gemini models), Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDgemini-4-argon
Context window1,048,576
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
StreamingYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyNo

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.32 / $1.58$0.79
Gemini 3.7 Flash$0.95 / $4.73$2.37
Gemini 4 ArgonThis model$1.20 / $6.00$3.00
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview$1.26 / $7.56$3.53

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon

How much does the Gemini 4 Argon API cost?

Gemini 4 Argon costs $1.20 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.12). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Gemini 4 Argon?

Use the model ID gemini-4-argon with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Gemini 4 Argon accept images?

Yes. Gemini 4 Argon accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Gemini 4 Argon?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.