Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

GOOGLE GEMINI / TEXT

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview API pricing

From $1.26 in / $7.56 out per 1M tokens

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview costs $1.26 per 1M input tokens and $7.56 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.13). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Call it with model ID gemini-3.1-pro-preview at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

gemini-3.1-pro-previewOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

up to 200k tokens

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.26
Cached input$0.13
Output$7.56

over 200k tokens

Token typeOutrun
Input$2.52
Cached input$0.26
Output$11.34

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Max output
65,536 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for software engineering and reliable multi-step tool use. The standard rate is $1.26 in / $7.56 out per 1M tokens.

What are the Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperGoogle
KindText
Developer context1,048,576 tokens
Developer max output65,536 tokens
Developer inputText, Images, Video, Audio, PDF

How do I call Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "gemini-3.1-pro-preview",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="gemini-3.1-pro-preview",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use gemini-3.1-pro-preview. Setup guides: Gemini CLI (Gemini models), Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDgemini-3.1-pro-preview
Context window1,048,576
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.32 / $1.58$0.79
Gemini 3.7 Flash$0.95 / $4.73$2.37
Gemini 4 Argon$1.20 / $6.00$3.00
Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewThis model$1.26 / $7.56$3.53

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

How much does the Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview API cost?

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview costs $1.26 per 1M input tokens and $7.56 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.13). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

Use the model ID gemini-3.1-pro-preview with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview accept images?

Yes. Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.