Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

DEEPSEEK / TEXT

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 API pricing

From $0.20 in / $1.20 out per 1M tokens on Route 3 · main ID $0.39 in / $2.33 out

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 costs $0.39 per 1M input tokens and $2.33 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). The lowest-priced route, Route 3 (deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3), costs $0.20 in / $1.20 out. Call it with model ID deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2 at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2OpenAI compatibleVision2 routes

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Main ID · Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.39
Cached input$0.02
Output$2.33

Route 3 · Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.20
Cached input$0.01
Output$1.20

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Which DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 routes can I use?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has 2 model IDs. Each route is its own ID with its own prices and setup; your key, base URL and request format stay the same. The lowest-priced route is Route 3 (deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3). The table shows each route's price and setup values.

Model IDInputOutputCached inputSetup
Main IDdeepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2$0.39$2.33$0.02Tools: Yes · Streaming: Yes · Image input: Yes · Context: 1,048,576 · Max output: 393,216
Route 3 of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3Route 3$0.20$1.20$0.01Tools: Yes · Streaming: Yes · Reasoning: Yes · Structured output: Yes · Image input: Yes · Context: 1,048,576 · Max output: 393,216
Context window
1,048,576 tokens
Max output
393,216 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is a text model in the Outrun catalog. The base model is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash. The standard rate is $0.39 in / $2.33 out per 1M tokens. It has 2 route IDs with their own prices; compare them above.

What are the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperDeepSeek
Base modelDeepSeek V4.1 Flash
KindText
LicenceMIT (base model)

How do I call DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Main ID · deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDdeepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2
Context window1,048,576
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

Route 3 · deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDdeepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3
Context window1,048,576
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Parallel toolsNo
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Thinking$0.20 / $1.20$0.56
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30 / $1.20$0.66
DeepSeek V4 Flash$0.45 / $1.35$0.86
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017This model$0.39 / $2.33$1.09
deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3Route 3$0.20 / $1.20$0.56
DeepSeek V4 Pro$1.35 / $4.05$2.57

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

How much does the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 API cost?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 costs $0.39 per 1M input tokens and $2.33 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). The lowest-priced route, Route 3 (deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3), costs $0.20 in / $1.20 out. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

Use the model ID deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-2 with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key. Route IDs: deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3 (Route 3).

Does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 accept images?

Yes. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.