Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

DEEPSEEK / TEXT

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash API pricing

$0.30 in / $1.20 out per 1M tokens

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.01). Call it with model ID deepseek-v4.1-flash at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

deepseek-v4.1-flashOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.30
Cached input$0.01
Output$1.20

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for reasoning, coding and tool-based workflows. The standard rate is $0.30 in / $1.20 out per 1M tokens.

What are the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperDeepSeek
KindText
Parameters552B backbone; 8B active during prefill / 16B during decode
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images
LicenceMIT

How do I call DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "deepseek-v4.1-flash",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="deepseek-v4.1-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use deepseek-v4.1-flash. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDdeepseek-v4.1-flash
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportNo
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Thinking$0.20 / $1.20$0.56
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashThis model$0.30 / $1.20$0.66
DeepSeek V4 Flash$0.45 / $1.35$0.86
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.39 / $2.33$1.09
deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3Route 3$0.20 / $1.20$0.56
DeepSeek V4 Pro$1.35 / $4.05$2.57

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

How much does the DeepSeek V4.1 Flash API cost?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $1.20 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.01). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Use the model ID deepseek-v4.1-flash with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accept images?

Yes. DeepSeek V4.1 Flash accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.