Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

DEEPSEEK / TEXT

DeepSeek V4 Pro API pricing

$1.35 in / $4.05 out per 1M tokens

DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.35 per 1M input tokens and $4.05 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.05). Call it with model ID deepseek-v4-pro at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

deepseek-v4-proOpenAI compatibleAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does DeepSeek V4 Pro cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.35
Cached input$0.05
Output$4.05

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
393,216 tokens
Input
Text

What is DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for reasoning, coding and tool-based workflows. The standard rate is $1.35 in / $4.05 out per 1M tokens.

What are the DeepSeek V4 Pro model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperDeepSeek
KindText
Parameters1.6T total / 49B active
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer inputText
LicenceMIT

How do I call DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "deepseek-v4-pro",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="deepseek-v4-pro",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use deepseek-v4-pro. Setup guides: Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDdeepseek-v4-pro
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportNo
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Image inputNo
Roo Code readyYes

How does DeepSeek V4 Pro compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Thinking$0.20 / $1.20$0.56
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.30 / $1.20$0.66
DeepSeek V4 Flash$0.45 / $1.35$0.86
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.39 / $2.33$1.09
deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017-3Route 3$0.20 / $1.20$0.56
DeepSeek V4 ProThis model$1.35 / $4.05$2.57

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about DeepSeek V4 Pro

How much does the DeepSeek V4 Pro API cost?

DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.35 per 1M input tokens and $4.05 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.05). Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Use the model ID deepseek-v4-pro with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does DeepSeek V4 Pro accept images?

No. DeepSeek V4 Pro takes text input only.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.