Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

OPENAI GPT / TEXT

GPT-6 Sol API pricing

From $0.12 in / $0.59 out per 1M tokens

GPT-6 Sol costs $0.12 per 1M input tokens and $0.59 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Call it with model ID gpt-6-sol at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

gpt-6-solOpenAI compatibleVisionAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does GPT-6 Sol cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

up to 272k tokens

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.12
Cached input$0.02
Cache write$0.15
Output$0.59

over 272k tokens

Token typeOutrun
Input$0.24
Cached input$0.03
Cache write$0.30
Output$0.89

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Context window
1,050,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol is a text model in the Outrun catalog. Its developer describes it for coding and tool-based workflows. The standard rate is $0.12 in / $0.59 out per 1M tokens.

What are the GPT-6 Sol model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperOpenAI
KindText
Developer context1,050,000 tokens
Developer max output128,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images

How do I call GPT-6 Sol?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "gpt-6-sol",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="gpt-6-sol",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with GPT-6 Sol?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use gpt-6-sol. Setup guides: Codex CLI (GPT models), Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDgpt-6-sol
Context window1,050,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does GPT-6 Sol compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
GPT-6 SolThis model$0.12 / $0.59$0.30
GPT-6.1 Sol$0.12 / $0.59$0.30
GPT-5.6 Terra$0.12 / $0.71$0.33
GPT-5.6 Sol$0.30 / $1.77$0.83
GPT-6 Astra$0.59 / $2.94$1.47

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about GPT-6 Sol

How much does the GPT-6 Sol API cost?

GPT-6 Sol costs $0.12 per 1M input tokens and $0.59 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.02). Other context tiers are listed in the price table. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for GPT-6 Sol?

Use the model ID gpt-6-sol with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key.

Does GPT-6 Sol accept images?

Yes. GPT-6 Sol accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use GPT-6 Sol?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.