Eligible new accounts get $0.10 in free API credit. Once per account; abuse limits apply. Create an account

Outrun

ANTHROPIC CLAUDE / TEXT

Claude Opus 5 API pricing

From $1.00 in / $5.00 out per 1M tokens on Route 2 · main ID $3.15 in / $15.75 out

Claude Opus 5 costs $3.15 per 1M input tokens and $15.75 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.32). The lowest-priced route, Route 2 (claude-opus-5-2), costs $1.00 in / $5.00 out. Call it with model ID claude-opus-5 at https://api.outrun.to/v1 using one prepaid Outrun key. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

claude-opus-5OpenAI compatibleVision2 routesAudit results

USD / 1M TOKENS

How much does Claude Opus 5 cost per 1M tokens?

Get a key ↗

Main ID · Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$3.15
Cached input$0.32
Cache write$3.94
Cache write · 1 hour$6.30
Output$15.75

Route 2 · Standard

Token typeOutrun
Input$1.00
Cached input$0.10
Cache write$1.25
Cache write · 1 hour$2.00
Output$5.00

Billed prices, rounded up to the cent. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

Which Claude Opus 5 routes can I use?

Claude Opus 5 has 2 model IDs. Each route is its own ID with its own prices and setup; your key, base URL and request format stay the same. The lowest-priced route is Route 2 (claude-opus-5-2). The table shows each route's price and setup values.

Model IDInputOutputCached inputSetup
Main IDclaude-opus-5$3.15$15.75$0.32Tools: Yes · Streaming: Yes · Reasoning: Yes · Structured output: Yes · Image input: Yes · Context: 1,000,000 · Max output: 128,000
Route 2 of Claude Opus 5: claude-opus-5-2Route 2$1.00$5.00$0.10Tools: Yes · Streaming: Yes · Reasoning: Yes · Structured output: Yes · Image input: Yes · Context: 1,000,000 · Max output: 128,000
Context window
1,000,000 tokens
Max output
128,000 tokens
Input
Text + images

What is Claude Opus 5?

Claude Opus 5 is a text model in the Outrun catalog. The standard rate is $3.15 in / $15.75 out per 1M tokens. It has 2 route IDs with their own prices; compare them above.

What are the Claude Opus 5 model details?

Model detailValue
DeveloperAnthropic
KindText
Developer context1,000,000 tokens
Developer max output128,000 tokens
Developer inputText, Images

How do I call Claude Opus 5?

Use your Outrun key and the exact model ID. Requests use prepaid USD credit.

cURL
curl https://api.outrun.to/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $OUTRUN_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
  "model": "claude-opus-5",
  "messages": [
    {
      "role": "user",
      "content": "Hello!"
    }
  ],
  "max_tokens": 8192
}'
Python · OpenAI SDK
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.outrun.to/v1",
    api_key=os.environ["OUTRUN_API_KEY"],
)
reply = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="claude-opus-5",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
    max_tokens=8192,
)
print(reply.choices[0].message.content)

Which tools work with Claude Opus 5?

Any client that accepts an OpenAI-compatible base URL and a model ID can use claude-opus-5. Setup guides: Claude Code (Claude models), Cline (OpenAI Compatible), OpenCode, SillyTavern, LiteLLM.

Main ID · claude-opus-5

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDclaude-opus-5
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Parallel toolsYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

Route 2 · claude-opus-5-2

Use these setup values for this model ID. Recommended output settings can be lower than the route maximum.

Set this valueValue
API formatOpenAI compatible
Base URLhttps://api.outrun.to/v1
Model IDclaude-opus-5-2
Context window1,000,000
Max output setting8,192
Temperature1
StreamingYes
Image supportYes
R1 formatNo
Include max tokensYes
Reasoning overrideNo
Prompt caching settingNo
CapabilitySupported
Tool callingYes
StreamingYes
ReasoningYes
Structured outputYes
Parallel toolsYes
Image inputYes
Roo Code readyYes

How does Claude Opus 5 compare on cost?

ModelInput / output1,000 chat turns
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.09 / $0.42$0.22
claude-haiku-5-5-2Route 2$0.02 / $0.10$0.05
Claude Sonnet 5.5$0.49 / $2.45$1.23
claude-sonnet-5-5-2Route 2$0.40 / $2.00$1.00
Claude Sonnet 5$1.12 / $5.60$2.80
claude-sonnet-5-2Route 2$0.40 / $2.00$1.00
Claude Opus 5.5$2.24 / $11.20$5.60
claude-opus-5-5-2Route 2$0.80 / $4.00$2.00
Claude Opus 5This model$3.15 / $15.75$7.88
claude-opus-5-2Route 2$1.00 / $5.00$2.50
Claude Fable 5$5.60 / $28.00$14.00
claude-fable-5-2Route 2$2.00 / $10.00$5.00
Claude Fable 5.1$6.30 / $31.50$15.75
claude-fable-5-1-2Route 2$2.00 / $10.00$5.00

Assumes 1,000 input + 300 output tokens per turn, repeated 1,000 times, at standard-tier rates without caching. Input / output shown per 1M tokens, rounded up to the cent.

Common questions about Claude Opus 5

How much does the Claude Opus 5 API cost?

Claude Opus 5 costs $3.15 per 1M input tokens and $15.75 per 1M output tokens (cached input $0.32). The lowest-priced route, Route 2 (claude-opus-5-2), costs $1.00 in / $5.00 out. Prices as of October 30, 2026.

What model ID and base URL do I use for Claude Opus 5?

Use the model ID claude-opus-5 with the base URL https://api.outrun.to/v1 and your Outrun API key. Route IDs: claude-opus-5-2 (Route 2).

Does Claude Opus 5 accept images?

Yes. Claude Opus 5 accepts text and image input.

Does Outrun store my prompts when I use Claude Opus 5?

Outrun does not store your prompts, images or outputs unless you choose to save them.